API cost decision in 10 seconds

Command A+ vs DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731

Pick Command A+ for lower cost; pick DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Command A+ for lower cost; pick DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Command A+ is estimated at $1.05 vs $1.1 for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731, saving $0.05 (4.5% lower).

Cost-first pickCommand A+
Context-first pickDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
Sample savings$0.054.5%
10x traffic gap$0.5

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 has more context, but Command A+ saves $0.05 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Command A+, balanced workload favors DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731, and output-heavy chatbot favors DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickCommand A+DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputCommand A+$2.25$2.86
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731$1.8$1.76
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731$7.8$7.04
Cheaper input Command A+ $0.3 vs $0.44 / 1M

Command A+ is $0.14 cheaper per 1M input tokens (31.8% lower; 1.47x difference).

Cheaper output DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 $1.5 vs $1.32 / 1M

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is $0.18 cheaper per 1M output tokens (12% lower; 1.14x difference).

Larger context DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 192K vs 1.05M

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 has 856.58K more context (5.46x larger).

Sample workload Command A+ $1.05 vs $1.1

Command A+ is $0.05 cheaper on the standard workload (4.5% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Command A+ Calculating… Estimated API cost
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Command A+ has the lower input price; DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 has the lower output price; DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Command A+ is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.05 for Command A+ and $1.1 for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731.

Best Fit

Choose Command A+ when you care most about lower input-token price.

Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Command A+ is estimated at $1.05 vs $1.1 for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731, saving $0.05 (4.5% lower).
  • Command A+ is $0.05 cheaper on the standard workload (4.5% lower).
  • Command A+ is $0.14 cheaper per 1M input tokens (31.8% lower; 1.47x difference).
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is $0.18 cheaper per 1M output tokens (12% lower; 1.14x difference).
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 has 856.58K more context (5.46x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureCommand A+
(Cohere)
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
(DeepSeek)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$0.44
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$1.5$1.32
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.05$1.1
Context Window192K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionCommand A+On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Command A+ is estimated at $1.05 vs $1.1 for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731, saving $0.05 (4.5% lower).
High-volume input processingCommand A+Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.25 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Cohere catalog

Review all tracked Cohere models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Cohere models

DeepSeek catalog

Check other DeepSeek models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open DeepSeek models
Command A+

Command A+ is Cohere's flagship model for enterprise agentic workflows. It accepts text and image inputs with a 192K context window, supports native tool calling with strict tool schemas, structured...

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is a sparse mixture-of-experts model from DeepSeek, with 13B active parameters out of 284B total. This re-post-trained revision is suited for coding, reasoning, and agent workflows....