API cost decision in 10 seconds

🔥Claude Opus 5.5 vs 🔥Step 5 Preview

Pick Step 5 Preview when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Step 5 Preview when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Step 5 Preview is estimated at $2.35 vs $14 for Claude Opus 5.5, saving $11.65 (83.2% lower).

Cost-first pickStep 5 Preview
Context-first pickStep 5 Preview
Sample savings$11.6583.2%
10x traffic gap$116.5

Step 5 Preview is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $116.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Step 5 Preview stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickClaude Opus 5.5Step 5 Preview
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputStep 5 Preview$30$6.35
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputStep 5 Preview$24$3.7
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputStep 5 Preview$104$14.5
Cheaper input Step 5 Preview $4 vs $1 / 1M

Step 5 Preview is $3 cheaper per 1M input tokens (75% lower; 4x difference).

Cheaper output Step 5 Preview $20 vs $2.7 / 1M

Step 5 Preview is $17.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (86.5% lower; 7.41x difference).

Larger context Step 5 Preview 1M vs 1.05M

Step 5 Preview has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).

Sample workload Step 5 Preview $14 vs $2.35

Step 5 Preview is $11.65 cheaper on the standard workload (83.2% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Claude Opus 5.5 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Step 5 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Step 5 Preview has the lower input price; Step 5 Preview has the lower output price; Step 5 Preview offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Step 5 Preview is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $14 for Claude Opus 5.5 and $2.35 for Step 5 Preview.

Best Fit

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Step 5 Preview when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Step 5 Preview is estimated at $2.35 vs $14 for Claude Opus 5.5, saving $11.65 (83.2% lower).
  • Step 5 Preview is $11.65 cheaper on the standard workload (83.2% lower).
  • Step 5 Preview is $3 cheaper per 1M input tokens (75% lower; 4x difference).
  • Step 5 Preview is $17.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (86.5% lower; 7.41x difference).
  • Step 5 Preview has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
Feature🔥Claude Opus 5.5
(Anthropic)
🔥Step 5 Preview
(StepFun)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$4$1
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$20$2.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$14$2.35
Context Window1M1.05M
Release Date
Popularity#6#8

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionStep 5 PreviewOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Step 5 Preview is estimated at $2.35 vs $14 for Claude Opus 5.5, saving $11.65 (83.2% lower).
High-volume input processingStep 5 PreviewLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsStep 5 PreviewLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workStep 5 PreviewA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) can replace Claude Opus 5.5 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.17.
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 can replace Claude Opus 5.5 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.35.
  • Claude Haiku Latest can replace Claude Opus 5.5 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.35.
  • Claude 3 Haiku can replace Claude Opus 5.5 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.88.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Anthropic catalog

Review all tracked Anthropic models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Anthropic models

StepFun catalog

Check other StepFun models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open StepFun models
Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic's flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work, succeeding Claude Opus 5. It is particularly strong at multi-step changes in large codebases, code...

Step 5 Preview

Step 5 Preview is StepFun's flagship model for agentic work, built on a sparse Mixture-of-Experts architecture (27B active / 600B total parameters). It performs strongly in software engineering and professional...