API cost decision in 10 seconds

🔥Claude Opus 5.5 vs NewNano Banana 2.1

Pick Nano Banana 2.1 for lower cost; pick Claude Opus 5.5 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Nano Banana 2.1 for lower cost; pick Claude Opus 5.5 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nano Banana 2.1 is estimated at $5.25 vs $14 for Claude Opus 5.5, saving $8.75 (62.5% lower).

Cost-first pickNano Banana 2.1
Context-first pickClaude Opus 5.5
Sample savings$8.7562.5%
10x traffic gap$87.5

Claude Opus 5.5 has more context, but Nano Banana 2.1 saves $8.75 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $87.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Nano Banana 2.1 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickClaude Opus 5.5Nano Banana 2.1
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputNano Banana 2.1$30$11.25
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputNano Banana 2.1$24$9
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputNano Banana 2.1$104$39
Cheaper input Nano Banana 2.1 $4 vs $1.5 / 1M

Nano Banana 2.1 is $2.5 cheaper per 1M input tokens (62.5% lower; 2.67x difference).

Cheaper output Nano Banana 2.1 $20 vs $7.5 / 1M

Nano Banana 2.1 is $12.5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (62.5% lower; 2.67x difference).

Larger context Claude Opus 5.5 1M vs 65.54K

Claude Opus 5.5 has 934.46K more context (15.3x larger).

Sample workload Nano Banana 2.1 $14 vs $5.25

Nano Banana 2.1 is $8.75 cheaper on the standard workload (62.5% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Claude Opus 5.5 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Nano Banana 2.1 has the lower input price; Nano Banana 2.1 has the lower output price; Claude Opus 5.5 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Nano Banana 2.1 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $14 for Claude Opus 5.5 and $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1.

Best Fit

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 when you care most about larger context window.

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nano Banana 2.1 is estimated at $5.25 vs $14 for Claude Opus 5.5, saving $8.75 (62.5% lower).
  • Nano Banana 2.1 is $8.75 cheaper on the standard workload (62.5% lower).
  • Nano Banana 2.1 is $2.5 cheaper per 1M input tokens (62.5% lower; 2.67x difference).
  • Nano Banana 2.1 is $12.5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (62.5% lower; 2.67x difference).
  • Claude Opus 5.5 has 934.46K more context (15.3x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
Feature🔥Claude Opus 5.5
(Anthropic)
NewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$4$1.5
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$20$7.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$14$5.25
Context Window1M65.54K
Release Date
Popularity#8

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionNano Banana 2.1On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nano Banana 2.1 is estimated at $5.25 vs $14 for Claude Opus 5.5, saving $8.75 (62.5% lower).
High-volume input processingNano Banana 2.1Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsNano Banana 2.1Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workClaude Opus 5.5A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) can replace Claude Opus 5.5 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.17.
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 can replace Claude Opus 5.5 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.35.
  • Claude Haiku Latest can replace Claude Opus 5.5 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.35.
  • Claude 3 Haiku can replace Claude Opus 5.5 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.88.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Anthropic catalog

Review all tracked Anthropic models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Anthropic models

Google catalog

Check other Google models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Google models
Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic's flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work, succeeding Claude Opus 5. It is particularly strong at multi-step changes in large codebases, code...

Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...