API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch) vs NewPareto 26.10 Preview

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) for lower cost; pick Pareto 26.10 Preview only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) for lower cost; pick Pareto 26.10 Preview only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.23 (92.7% lower).

Cost-first pickClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
Context-first pickPareto 26.10 Preview
Sample savings$2.2392.7%
10x traffic gap$22.25

Pareto 26.10 Preview has more context, but Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) saves $2.23 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $22.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Pareto 26.10 Preview
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$0.38$5.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$0.3$4
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$1.3$16.8
Cheaper input Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $0.05 vs $0.8 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.75 cheaper per 1M input tokens (93.8% lower; 16x difference).

Cheaper output Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $0.25 vs $3.2 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $2.95 cheaper per 1M output tokens (92.2% lower; 12.8x difference).

Larger context Pareto 26.10 Preview 1M vs 1.05M

Pareto 26.10 Preview has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).

Sample workload Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $0.17 vs $2.4

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $2.23 cheaper on the standard workload (92.7% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) Calculating… Estimated API cost
Pareto 26.10 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has the lower input price; Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has the lower output price; Pareto 26.10 Preview offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.17 for Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) and $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview.

Best Fit

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose Pareto 26.10 Preview when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.23 (92.7% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $2.23 cheaper on the standard workload (92.7% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.75 cheaper per 1M input tokens (93.8% lower; 16x difference).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $2.95 cheaper per 1M output tokens (92.2% lower; 12.8x difference).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
(Anthropic)
NewPareto 26.10 Preview
(unbiased)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.05$0.8
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.25$3.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.17$2.4
Context Window1M1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.23 (92.7% lower).
High-volume input processingClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workPareto 26.10 PreviewA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • No lower-cost same-provider swap is currently tracked for this pair.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Anthropic catalog

Review all tracked Anthropic models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Anthropic models

unbiased catalog

Check other unbiased models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open unbiased models
Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch)

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use. It succeeds Claude Haiku 4.5 with stronger coding, computer use, and...

Pareto 26.10 Preview

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks. This is a preview of the...