API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch) vs Qwen3.8 Flash

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) when budget is the priority.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) when budget is the priority.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $0.39 for Qwen3.8 Flash, saving $0.21 (54.5% lower).

Cost-first pickClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
Context-first pickBoth models
Sample savings$0.2154.5%
10x traffic gap$2.1

The reported context window is tied, so cost and provider fit carry more weight. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $2.1. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Qwen3.8 Flash
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$0.38$0.98
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$0.3$0.62
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$1.3$2.5
Cheaper input Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $0.05 vs $0.15 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.1 cheaper per 1M input tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).

Cheaper output Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $0.25 vs $0.47 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.22 cheaper per 1M output tokens (46.8% lower; 1.88x difference).

Larger context Tie 1M vs 1M

Both models report the same context window at 1M tokens.

Sample workload Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $0.17 vs $0.39

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.21 cheaper on the standard workload (54.5% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) Calculating… Estimated API cost
Qwen3.8 Flash Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has the lower input price; Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has the lower output price; both models report the same context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.17 for Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) and $0.39 for Qwen3.8 Flash.

Best Fit

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose Qwen3.8 Flash when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $0.39 for Qwen3.8 Flash, saving $0.21 (54.5% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.21 cheaper on the standard workload (54.5% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.1 cheaper per 1M input tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.22 cheaper per 1M output tokens (46.8% lower; 1.88x difference).
  • Both models report the same context window at 1M tokens.
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
(Anthropic)
Qwen3.8 Flash
(Qwen)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.05$0.15
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.25$0.47
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.17$0.39
Context Window1M1M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $0.39 for Qwen3.8 Flash, saving $0.21 (54.5% lower).
High-volume input processingClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workTieA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Anthropic catalog

Review all tracked Anthropic models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Anthropic models

Qwen catalog

Check other Qwen models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Qwen models
Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch)

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use. It succeeds Claude Haiku 4.5 with stronger coding, computer use, and...

Qwen3.8 Flash

Qwen3.8 Flash is a multimodal reasoning model from Alibaba. It is suited for coding assistance, agentic workflows, visual understanding, document and codebase analysis, desktop interaction, chart analysis, and long-video analysis.