API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch) vs Ling 3.0 Flash VL

Pick Ling 3.0 Flash VL for lower cost; pick Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ling 3.0 Flash VL for lower cost; pick Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ling 3.0 Flash VL is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch), saving $0.02 (14.3% lower).

Cost-first pickLing 3.0 Flash VL
Context-first pickClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
Sample savings$0.0214.3%
10x traffic gap$0.25

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has more context, but Ling 3.0 Flash VL saves $0.02 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch), balanced workload favors Ling 3.0 Flash VL, and output-heavy chatbot favors Ling 3.0 Flash VL.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Ling 3.0 Flash VL
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$0.38$0.39
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputLing 3.0 Flash VL$0.3$0.24
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputLing 3.0 Flash VL$1.3$0.96
Cheaper input Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $0.05 vs $0.06 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.01 cheaper per 1M input tokens (16.7% lower; 1.2x difference).

Cheaper output Ling 3.0 Flash VL $0.25 vs $0.18 / 1M

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $0.07 cheaper per 1M output tokens (28% lower; 1.39x difference).

Larger context Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) 1M vs 131.07K

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has 868.93K more context (7.63x larger).

Sample workload Ling 3.0 Flash VL $0.17 vs $0.15

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $0.02 cheaper on the standard workload (14.3% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) Calculating… Estimated API cost
Ling 3.0 Flash VL Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has the lower input price; Ling 3.0 Flash VL has the lower output price; Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ling 3.0 Flash VL is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.17 for Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) and $0.15 for Ling 3.0 Flash VL.

Best Fit

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) when you care most about lower input-token price, and larger context window.

Choose Ling 3.0 Flash VL when you care most about lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ling 3.0 Flash VL is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch), saving $0.02 (14.3% lower).
  • Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $0.02 cheaper on the standard workload (14.3% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $0.01 cheaper per 1M input tokens (16.7% lower; 1.2x difference).
  • Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $0.07 cheaper per 1M output tokens (28% lower; 1.39x difference).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has 868.93K more context (7.63x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
(Anthropic)
Ling 3.0 Flash VL
(inclusionAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.05$0.06
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.25$0.18
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.17$0.15
Context Window1M131.07K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionLing 3.0 Flash VLOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ling 3.0 Flash VL is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch), saving $0.02 (14.3% lower).
High-volume input processingClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsLing 3.0 Flash VLLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Anthropic catalog

Review all tracked Anthropic models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Anthropic models

inclusionAI catalog

Check other inclusionAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open inclusionAI models
Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch)

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use. It succeeds Claude Haiku 4.5 with stronger coding, computer use, and...

Ling 3.0 Flash VL

Ling 3.0 Flash VL builds on Ling 3.0 Flash (124B total / 5.5B active MoE from InclusionAI), further strengthening its language capabilities while adding native visual perception and advanced visual...